Clearwater Conference Latest Updates

Click below for The Official Program
2019 Official Program
44th International Technical Conference on Clean Energy
June 16 to 21, 2019

The conference is underway!  It isn’t too late to register; just come to Clearwater and the Sheraton Sand Key.

We are devoting a Plenary Session on Tuesday morning to: The Legacy of Prof. Janos M. Beer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair: Dr. Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland — Prof. Beer died in December and we want to honor his memory by having former students reference their work and how it relates to what they are doing today. Prof. Beer was instrumental in making this conference what it is today.  We have just learned that our previous Conference Committee Chair, Prof.-Dr.Ing. Klaus R.G. Hein, will also be in attendance to honor Prof. Beer.

The Tribute to Professor Janos M Beer

Sunday, June 16th

9:00 – 11:00 a.m. – Fundamental Experiments and Modeling for Direct-Fired Supercritical CO2Combustion, Prof. Subith Vasu, Center for Advanced Turbomachinery and Energy Research (CATER), University of Central Florida

11:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Combustion Tuning: Why and How, Alan Paschedag, Covanta, Inc., and J.J. Letcavits, American Electric Power

1:30 p.m.  – 3:30 p.m. – Catalysts and Sorbents for Pollution Control Evan Granite, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

3:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. – Combustion Fundamentals, Prof. Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland

Monday, June 17th

8:30 a.m.—Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Center – Exhibit Center

9:00 a.m. – Morning Keynote Address & Panel:

Dr. Randy Gentry, Chief Research Officer and Deputy Director, Science & Technology, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Panel:  Commercialization of R&D Technologies, Chair:  Massood Ramezan, KeyLogic

11:30 a.m. – Lunch in the Exhibit Center

12:45 p.m. – Afternoon Keynote Address & Panel: Industrial Boiler Dispatched during Energy Emergencies, Robert Bessette, Council of Industrial Boiler Operators

 Panel:  Impact of Renewables on Grid Stabilization, Dr. Ronald Breault, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

3:15 p.m. Break in the Exhibit Center

3:45 p.m. – Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 1 – CO2Capture, Storage & Reuse I
Dave Hopkinson and Victor Kusuma, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 2 – Grid Stability
Dr. Ronald Breault, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

 Session 3 – Oxy-Combustion I
Prof. Terry Wall, University of Newcastle, Australia &
Klas Andersson, Chalmers University, Sweden

 Session 4 – Coal Upgrading for Value Added Products
Gerardine Botte, Ohio University

5:30 p.m. Beach Party(Poolside, Weather Permitting)

Tuesday, June 18th

7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Center

8:00 a.m. Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 5 – Advances in Analytical and Testing Techniques
Dave Osborne, Somerset Coal, Australia

 Session 6 – Modeling
Dr. Edmundo Vasquez, Clean Energy Technologies

 Session 7 – Data Analytics and Advanced Control Strategies I
Larry Shadle, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 8 – Gasification for Power & Chemicals I
Massood Ramezan, KeyLogic

10:00 a.m. Break – Exhibit Center

10:30 a.m. – Plenary:  The Legacy of Prof. Janos M. Beer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Dr. Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland

12:10 p.m. – Lunch – Exhibit Center

1:30 p.m. – Panel: Waste To Energy, Chair:  Dr. Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland

 3:30 p.m. – BreakExhibit Center

4:00 p.m.  Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

 Session 9 – Radiation
Brad Adams, Brigham Young University

 Session 10 – CO2Capture Storage & Reuse II
Dave Hopkinson and Victor Kusuma, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

 Session 11 – Advanced Cycles for Power Generation
Horst Hack, Electric Power Research Institute

 Session 12 – Data Analytics and Advanced Control Strategies II
Dr. Ronald Breault, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Wednesday, June 19th

 7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Center

 8:00 a.m. Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 13 – Recovery of Rare Earth Minerals
Eric Eddings, University of Utah

 Session 14 – Biomass & Biomass Cofiring I
Les Marshall, Ontario Power Generation, Canada

 Session 15 – Chemical Looping I
JoAnn Lighty, Boise State University

 Session 16 – Combustion & Gasification I
Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland and Weihong Yang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

10:00a.m. – Break – Exhibit Center

10:30 a.m. Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 17 – Energy From Waste
Alan Paschedag, Covanta

 Session 18 – Combustion Emissions
Dr. Edmundo Vasquez, Clean Energy Technologies and Byron Burrows, TECO

 Session 19 – Chemical Looping II
Robert Stevens, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy and
Andrew Tong, Ohio State

 Session 20 – PC Fired Units
J.J. Letcavits, AEP 

 11:50 a.m. – Lunch in the Exhibit Center

 1:30 p.m. Two Concurrent Panels –

 Treating and Recovering Value from Mineral Residues, Dave Osborne, Somerset Coal

 Emissions: The Current Status,  Dr. Edmundo Vasquez, Clean Energy Technologies

 3:30 p.m. – Break in the Exhibit Center

4:00 p.m. – Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 21 – Oxy-Combustion II
Pro. Terry Wall, University of Newcastle, Australia and
Klas Andersson, Chalmers University, Sweden

 Session 22 – Supercritical CO2
Suhyeon Park, University of Central Florida and
Josh Stanislowski, UNDEERC

Session 23 – Fuels Production
Dushyant Shekhawat, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

 Session 24 – Combustion & Gasification II
J.J. Letcavits, AEP &
Alan Paschedag, Covanta

5:45 p.m. — Conference Committee Meeting — Sand Key Room

Thursday, June 20th

 7:30 a.m. – Continental Breakfast in the Island Ballroom

 8:00 a.m. – Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

 Session 25 – Advanced Benefication
Dr. Dave Osborne, Somerset Coal, Australia

 Session 26 – Data Analytics and Advanced Control Strategies III
Dr. Ron Breault, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 27 – Alternative Fuels for Gas Turbines
Dr. Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland

 Session 28 – Gasification for Power & Chemicals II
Massood Ramezan, KeyLogic and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky

9:40 a.m. – Break – Island Ballroom

10:10 a.m. – Four Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session 29 – Biomass & Biomass Cofiring II
Les Marshall, Ontario Power Generation, Canada

 Session 30 – Novel Design for Advanced Unit Operations
Dave Lyons, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

 Session 31 – Upgrading Natural Gas, 
Evan Granite, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

 Session 32 – Fluidized Bed Units
Fredrik Lind, Chalmers University, Sweden

11:30 a.m. – Lunch in the Island Ballroom – Presentation of the Best Student Paper Award and Roundtable Wrap-up Discussion – Bring your ideas and suggestions for next year’s conference.

Friday, June 21st

 6:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast in Lobby 2 for Polk Power Plant and Covanta Tour Participants

 7:00 a.m. – Departure of Polk and Covanta Tours

 7:30 a.m. – Conference Committee Chairs Meeting

We are pleased and proud to announce that we’ve added five new members to the Conference Committee.  We look forward to working with them on next year’s conference where we will build on what we’ve learned this year:

  • Professor Chuguang Zheng, State Key Laboratory of Coal Combustion, School of Energy and Power Engineering,
    Huazhong University of Science, CHINA
  • Professor Richard Axelbaum, Director, Consortium for Clean Coal Utilization and Jens Professor of Environmental Engineering Science Energy, Environmental and Chemical Engineering, Washington University in Saint Louis, USA
  • Professor John Dooher, Professor of Physics, Adelphi University and Dooher Institute of Physics and Energy, USA
  • Frederik Lind, Chalmers University, Sweden
  • Yang Won, KITECH, Korea

To give you an idea of what we did in 2018, here is the program for the 43rd International Technical Conference on Clean Energy  2018 Official Program


Who Are the Companies Who Attended the 2018 Conference (keep in mind that in many cases there were more than one attendee):

AEP

Adelphi University and Dooher Institute of Physics and Energy

ADW Inc.

Air Liquide

Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.

Applied Sciences Inc.

Arkansas State University

Babcock Power Environmental

Babcock Power Inc.

Battelle

Black & Veatch Corporation

Boiler Combustion and Emission Controls

Brigham Young University

Carbon Capture Scientific, LLC

Center for Applied Energy Research, University of Kentucky

Chalmers University of Technology, Energy Technology

Chinese Academy of Sciences

Clearwater Clean Energy Conference

Consortium for Clean Coal Utilization, Washington University in St. Louis,

Covanta

Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.

Electric Power Research Institute, Inc. (EPRI)

Energy & Environmental Research Center

Focus Environmental, Inc.

Gas Technology Institute

George Washington University

Govenment Contracting Specialists, LLC

Great Plains Institute

Great River Energy

Huazhong University of Science and Technology

ION Engineering

J&C Bachmann GmbH

Jiangnan Environmental Technology, Inc. (JET)

Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences, University of Pittsburgh

KeyLogic Systems Inc.

King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Faculty of Engineering

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Korea Institute of Energy Research

Korea Institute of Industrial Technology

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

LG&E and KU

Lignite Energy Council

Linde LLC

Lodz University

Marshall Miller and Associates

Mitsubishi/Hitachi Power Systems America Inc.

National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

North Carolina State University

Ohio University

Ontario Power Generation

Praxair, Inc.

Queensland Centre for Advanced Technologies (QCAT), CSIRO

Reaction Engineering International

Ruhr-University Bochum

Silesian University of Technology

Somerset Coal International

Somerset International Australia Pty Ltd.

Southern Company

Southern Research – North Carolina | Energy and Environment Research

Synthesis Energy Systems

Tampa Electric Co.

TDA Research, Inc.

Techinomics, Inc.

Technical University of Munich

The Babcock & Wilcox Company

The City College of New York, City University of New York

The Ohio State University

Tokyo Institute of Technology

Toyohashi University of Technology

Tsinghua University

U.S. Department of Energy

UND – Institute for Energy Studies

Universität Stuttgart

University of Alberta

University of British Columbia

University of Buffalo, The State University of New York

University of Central Florida, Center for Advanced Turbomachinery and Energy Research (CATER)

University of Florida

University of Kentucky Center for Applied Energy Research

University of Maryland

University of Newcastle

University of South Carolina

University of South Florida

University of Toronto

University of Utah

University of Utah

University of Utah

University of Western Australia

Virginia Tech

Washington University in Saint Louis

Wrocław University of Technology

XLight Corporation

  • Just click on the tabs above for specific information.